Question on Memory Usage

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
ckd76915
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 2:18 pm

Question on Memory Usage

Postby ckd76915 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:10 pm

I'm running P3D V4.3 on a i7-4790k CPU with 16GB of memory and a GTX 980TI with 6GB .
After starting up Win10 Home V1803 memory usage is 6 of 16GB (34%).
Firing up P3D with the FSLABS Airbus and ORBX Scenery memory usage goes up to 9Gb (59%) never exceeds 10GB during the whole flight.
So my question is, why does P3D dont use the available free memory to preload textures, scenery and other stuff or is some parameter need to be configured ?
Regards
Chris

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 790
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Question on Memory Usage

Postby downscc » Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:59 pm

Preload stuff? That would add processing overhead and possibly slow you down. The constrain is no longer memory, now that it is a 64b application, now the bottleneck is processing power so why had needless overhead? Preload what exactly? My addon scenery files exceed 240 GB, which of that will you choose? What about the stuff you preloaded ten miles ago and don't need so you need to unload?

Not as simple as first thought.
Dan Downs
KCRP


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests