[RESOLVED] How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
geejeetje
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:35 am

[RESOLVED] How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby geejeetje » Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:27 pm

Good afternoon,

Since I installed P3D v.4.3, I see the default planes. I can not remove them in the usual way, namely by rename trafficAircraft.bgl. The trafficAircraft.bgl file can not be found.

How can I delete the default planes in P3D v.4.3?

User avatar
MikeB54
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:46 pm
Location: Hudson, NH

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby MikeB54 » Sat Aug 11, 2018 7:07 pm

I assume you mean you want to remove the default AI traffic. On my system the trafficAircraft.bgl file is in C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Scenery\World\scenery

Mike

geejeetje
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:35 am

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby geejeetje » Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:49 pm

Yes, that's what I meant.
I installed P3D on another drive (P), so the location of trafficAircraft.bgl was on my system on previous versions always p:\p3d\Scenery\World\scenery. So I think we mean the same location. But since I upgraded to P3D v.4.3 I get the default AI traffic back, but can't find the file (so I also can't rename it).
Any idea?

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2556
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby Poppet » Sun Aug 12, 2018 9:23 pm

Hello geejeetje

The trafficAircraft.bgl file still resides at the location below

In a default Install you should have 17 files in this location

C:\Program Files \ Lockheed Martin \ Prepar3D v4 \ Scenery \ World \ scenery

geejeetje
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:35 am

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby geejeetje » Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:24 am

I'm very sorry, but the map C:\Program Files \ Lockheed Martin \ Prepar3D v4 \
doesn't exist (only Prepar3D v4 SDK 4.3.29.25520). The map .... Scenery \ World \ scenery is on the p-drive, and there there is no trafficAircraft.bgl file. To make it even odd: on the whole system (all drives) nowhere can I find a file 'trafficAircraft'.
Could it have anything to do with Ultimate Traffic Live?
Kind regards,

User avatar
Poppet
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2556
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby Poppet » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:13 pm

Could it have anything to do with Ultimate Traffic Live?

Hello geejeetje

Most of the time AI traffic Add Ons will disable this file But you should still be able to see it.

The map .... Scenery \ World \ scenery is on the p-drive, and there there is no trafficAircraft.bgl file.


If you right click on your Prepar3D desktop Icon and "Open file location" is this the P Drive ?

Maybe your looking at an old Prepar3D Install ?


---------------


The trafficAircraft.bgl file is part of the default Scenery component.

You can return this file by repairing the Scenery Install through the Windows control panel,

Right click on Prepar3D v4 Scenery and click Change > Repair

Sky_King
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby Sky_King » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:24 pm

UTL does not make this modification. Needs to be done by user. You could in P3D turn the Traffic in Options to zero.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 7 Pro; Samsung 1Tb SSD; Samsung 240 Gb SSD; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1070 OC 8 Gb VRAM.

nealmac
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:11 pm
Location: Ireland (Ardee hey)

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby nealmac » Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:28 am

If you're using UTL it doesn't disable the default AI traffic automatically. You need to move your P3D traffic sliders down to zero. The traffic from UTL is controlled from within the UTL interface.
Best Regards,

Neal McCullough.

geejeetje
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:35 am

Re: How to remove default planes in V4.3?

Postby geejeetje » Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:57 pm

Turning the Traffic in Options to zero indeed did the trick, thanks!


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests