Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
bhorv67
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 pm

Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby bhorv67 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:22 pm

I recently changed some hardware in my system. I now have both P3d and Windows on separate m.2 drives. Prior to that change, Windows had always been on an M.2, but P3d was on an SSD. When I use the Texture_size_exp tweak (=10), I was getting a long frame about every 3-4 seconds, no matter what region I was flying. I was thinking this was because the p3d couldn't read the scenery data fast enough.
Since changing to the m.2, the problem is still there - about every 3-4 seconds, there's a distinct long frame (meaning the sim pauses briefly). It doesn't seem to be as bad, but it's still noticeable.

What setting can I adjust to help fix that?
I run most of the sim settings in the mid range. Textures are 4k, AA is SSAAx2 - using a 1080ti & 8700k.

Thanks for the help
Win 10 1803/ Asus Prime Z370A/i7 8700k/Corsair H100i v2 Cooler/16G GSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200/Corsair TX750 / Strix GTX 1080ti/AOC 4k Display/500g WD NVMe m.2 (Win)/ 500g SSD

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby downscc » Mon Nov 05, 2018 5:57 pm

Start with a clean prepar3d.cfg file. Delete or backup yours and let P3D built a new one. Turn off the SSAA and use MSAA at least for the test. Be aware that there are some areas and addon sceneries that create their own long frames, but if you are out in the country side without much going on with scenery objects you should not experience long frames even on a HDD.

I had to dial my terrain textures back to 2048 from 4096 and I've got 2x 1080Ti in SLI mode. I don't think anyone uses a landclass tile of greater than 1024.

Please post back on your progress.
Dan Downs
KCRP

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby WarpD » Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:20 pm

Are you running unlimited frames? If so, I would recommend setting a limit.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

bhorv67
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby bhorv67 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:00 am

Thanks Gents, I have my frame limit set to 31. I run the main display at 4k/30hz.

I'll try dialing the textures back to 2k, and reducing the AA and see how it goes.
Win 10 1803/ Asus Prime Z370A/i7 8700k/Corsair H100i v2 Cooler/16G GSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200/Corsair TX750 / Strix GTX 1080ti/AOC 4k Display/500g WD NVMe m.2 (Win)/ 500g SSD

bhorv67
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby bhorv67 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:02 am

Dan - do you find any performance boost running the 1080ti's in SLI? I'm debating getting a second if it does. Skyforce i've found is not optimized well in 4k, which I'm using the lowest setting possible.
Win 10 1803/ Asus Prime Z370A/i7 8700k/Corsair H100i v2 Cooler/16G GSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200/Corsair TX750 / Strix GTX 1080ti/AOC 4k Display/500g WD NVMe m.2 (Win)/ 500g SSD

rickys
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:03 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby rickys » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:06 pm

Are you sure you are getting out of VRAM? I know you have 1080t, 11gb, but I noticed that their VRAM usage has been pinched to 100% with that tweak. The new Windows 10 updates brought GPU monitoring to the task manager so that if you have an update, open it while experiencing OOM and see what VRAM is available. Hardware Monitor and MSI Afterburner are a good choice if you do not have an update.

ppo
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby ppo » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:15 pm

For 4k/30hz setup, it is known that frames limits should be set to "unlimited".
The 30hz will lock your frames to 30fps.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1327
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby WarpD » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:07 pm

On my system I get long frames if I set to unlimited... 4k@30hz. So... I'd say maybe it's not so known??
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

bhorv67
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby bhorv67 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 1:52 am

For 4k/30hz setup, it is known that frames limits should be set to "unlimited".
The 30hz will lock your frames to 30fps.
That's actually incorrect. If you monitor your fps when running a display at 4k/30, you'll notice you can get higher than 30. This can cause screen artifacts, tearing, and other issues. If you run vsync, then yes, it will lock the frames to 30, but I think there's some performance advantages in p3d to setting the frame limiter to 30 - in my case, I set it to 31. I've done some testing using 29, 30 and 31. For my rig, 31 seems to run the smoothest.
I do also keep vsync on in sim, which I think helps.
Win 10 1803/ Asus Prime Z370A/i7 8700k/Corsair H100i v2 Cooler/16G GSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200/Corsair TX750 / Strix GTX 1080ti/AOC 4k Display/500g WD NVMe m.2 (Win)/ 500g SSD

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby downscc » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:23 pm

- in my case, I set it to 31. I've done some testing using 29, 30 and 31. For my rig, 31 seems to run the smoothest.
I do also keep vsync on in sim, which I think helps.
That is important, every configuration may have a different "sweet spot," I run without VSync and use a frame rate lock of 24 fps.

As to your SLI inquiry: I find that most of the time the GPU is idling around 24% but when conditions exist that used to drag the frame rate down to the teens, my SLI just keeps humming and I rarely take a frame rate hit.

As to VRAM use with the TEXTURE_SIZE_EXP=10 tweak.... I've never seen the VRAM utilization rise above 9 GB. Never have I seen it use all 11 GB.
Dan Downs
KCRP

bhorv67
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 9:17 pm

Re: Texture_Size_Exp & Long Frames

Postby bhorv67 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:55 am

- in my case, I set it to 31. I've done some testing using 29, 30 and 31. For my rig, 31 seems to run the smoothest.
I do also keep vsync on in sim, which I think helps.
That is important, every configuration may have a different "sweet spot," I run without VSync and use a frame rate lock of 24 fps.

As to your SLI inquiry: I find that most of the time the GPU is idling around 24% but when conditions exist that used to drag the frame rate down to the teens, my SLI just keeps humming and I rarely take a frame rate hit.

As to VRAM use with the TEXTURE_SIZE_EXP=10 tweak.... I've never seen the VRAM utilization rise above 9 GB. Never have I seen it use all 11 GB.
With a single 1080ti and TSE=10, my vram is usually right at 9g. never higher.

I'll keep an eye out. If 1080ti prices come down enough, I may get a second. In dense cloud areas using SF, the 1080ti utilization is slammed at 100%, which then becomes the bottleneck. I've had to drop the settings in SF down to the minimum to get the sim to be usable enough.
Win 10 1803/ Asus Prime Z370A/i7 8700k/Corsair H100i v2 Cooler/16G GSkill Trident Z DDR4 3200/Corsair TX750 / Strix GTX 1080ti/AOC 4k Display/500g WD NVMe m.2 (Win)/ 500g SSD


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 24 guests